Chapter 2.56
[…] (3) Composition of the Planning Commission. The Kitsap County planning commission shall be composed of nine members.
(4) Appointment. Each member of the Kitsap County planning commission shall be appointed and confirmed by the board of commissioners, consistent with RCW 36.70.080, which reads in its entirety:
The members of a commission shall be appointed by the chair of the Board with the approval of a majority of the Board: PROVIDED, That each member of the Board shall submit to the chair a list of nominees residing in his or her commissioner district, and the chair shall make his or her appointments from such lists so that as nearly as mathematically possible, each commissioner district shall be equally represented on the commission.
Appointments to the planning commission shall be staggered as set forth in this section. Each four-year term shall commence on the first day of January of the year when the term created herein shall expire and the four-year anniversary thereof.